2016 Nominations

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
1. JOSE TOLBERT – TRUE LIES
2. EDDIE WATSON – IF GOD BE FOR US
3. ALPHONES MENYO – UTOPIA
4. VAN VICKER – BLACK MONEY
5. ADJETEY ANNAN – CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. NANA AMA MAC BROWN – NA ME NNIM
2. YVONNE NELSON – IN APRIL
3. RUKIYAT MASUD – CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
4. KALSOUME SINARE – SALA
5. OPHELIA DZIDZORNU – LIKE COTTON TWINES

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. JOHN DUMELO – AMAKYE AND DEDE
2. FRED AMUGI – BEAUTIFUL RUINS
3. IAN WORDI – SALA
4. KWADWO NKANSAH – FAULT
5. AKROBETO – NA ME NNIM

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. JACKIE APPIAH – SALA
2. AKOFA EDJEANI – CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
3. LUCKIE LAWSON – LIKE COTTON TWINES
4. YVONNE OKORO – LIKE COTTON TWINES
5. ROSELYN NGISSAH – AMAKYE AND DEDE

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. SALA – TUNDE ADEKOYA
2. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – PIETRO VILLANI
4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ELI WALLACE JOHANSSON
5. AMAKYE AND DEDE – RICHARD KELLY DOE

COSTUME AND WARDROBE
1. HAPPILY EVER AFTER – CLARA ASANTEWAA
2. SALA – FAUZIA YAKABU
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – AWO AHIABLE
4. PIELI – YAHAYA LATIFA
5. BLACK MONKEY – JOYCE AGYABEA AND GEORGE ATTABRAH

DIRECTING
1. SALA – KOBBY RANA
2. LIKE COTTON TWINES – LEILA DJANSI
3. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH
4. BLACK MONKEY – FRANK GHARBIN
5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRISCILLA ANANY

MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. BLACK MONKEY – JUDE ODOH AND JAMILA DABRE
2. PIELI – ALHASSAN IBRAHIM
3. FAULT – JUDE ODOH AND DORIS APPIAH
4. SALA – JUDITH ADZOVIE

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
1. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
2. SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – GABRIEL DIMERO
4. LIKE COTTON TWINES – CLAYTON WORBECK
5. ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLOMOWE

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – YAA YAA
2. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
3. PURPLE – KELVIN BRONI
4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – BEN AMAKYE AND GABRIEL DIMARO
5. BENNY ANTI – TRUE LIES

PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – TOMETY TONY
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – FELIZE SAFORO
3. PURPLE– PRINCE DOVLO
4. UTOPIA– MARK OFFEI
5. SALA – MICHEAL KABU AND SAMIRA YAKUBU

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – GABRIEL DIMERO
LIKE COTTON TWINES – CLAYTON WORBECK
ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLOMOWE

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
LIKE COTTON TWINES – YAA YAA
AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
PURPLE – KELVIN BRONI
CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – BEN AMAKYE AND GABRIEL DIMARO
BENNY ANTI – TRUE LIES

PRODUCTION DESIGN
LIKE COTTON TWINES – TOMETY TONY
CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – FELIZE SAFORO
PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
UTOPIA – MARK OFFEI
SALA – MICHAEL KABU & SAMIRA YAKUBU

SOUND MIXING AND EDITING
PURPLE – ARNORD TEIKU-BAAH AND ALEX BIGAH
LIKE COTTON TWINES – ALEX CHABOT
CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ALLISON GREGORY
SALA – SALIM Frederick HANNAWI
AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH

VISUAL EFFECTS
SHOW MERCY – NINJA
SALA – SALIM Frederick HANNAWI
PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
PIELI – OBI STUDIOS

WRITING (ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY)
SALA – KOBBY RANA
TRUE LIES – MICHEAL AMPONSAH
LIKE COTTON TWINES – LEILA DJANSI
BEAUTIFUL RUINS – EDDIE NARTEY
CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA ANANY

DISCOVERY
KELVIN BRONI – PURPLE
EMMAN SINARE – SALA
YAW DABO – AMAKYE AND DEDE
REGINA VAN-HELVERT – IN APRIL
WIYAALA – NO MAN’S LAND
BENEDICTA GAFAH – UTOPIA
ADAM-ABDUL HANAN – PIELI
SAMIRA ADAMS – TRUE LIES
SAMUEL BRAVO – YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE
UMAR KRUPP – AMAKYE AND DEDE

EDITING
AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI AWUAH AND MAJID ABDUL
CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ELIZABETH LEE
LIKE COTTON TWINS – TANG YU
SALA – AFRA MARLEY AND PETER MENSAH
YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE – ABU IDI

BEST PICTURE
LIKE COTTON TWINS – (PRODUCERS) LEILA DJANSI AND AKOFA DJANKUI
CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA ANANY
AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH
BLACK MONKEY – FRANK GHARBIN
TRUE LIES – ABDUL SALAM
SALA – (PRODUCERS) FARIDA SINARE, SAMIRA YAKUBU AND KALSOUM SINARE
PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
UTOPIA – ALPHONSE MENYO
PIELI – LEONARD KUBALOE
ANNIVERSARY – ZYNNELL ZUH

SHORT MOVIE
HOPE – JULIET IBRAHIM
HER FIRST TIME – PASCAL AKA
YAA – ESI YAMOAH
HONOURABLE – JERRY

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION
AYO MAKUN – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
DEYEMI OKANKWON – NO MAN’S LAND
GIDEON OKEKE – ANNIVERSARY
EMMANUEL IKUBESE – TRUE LIES

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION
MERCY JOHNSON – TROUBLED HEART
EBUBE NWAGBO – ANNIVERSARY
FUNKE AKINDELE – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
NSE IKPE ETIM – A TRIP TO JAMAICA

TV category

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

FUNNY FACE   – COW AND CHICKEN (UTV)

MIKEY OSEI BERKO –   GUY GUY   (TV3)

KWAME DZOKOTO –   EFIEWURA (TV3)

KOFI ADJORLOLO – OFFICE PALAVA (VIASAT 1)

TOOSWEET ANNAN   – THE IDIOT AND I (VIASAT 1)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

BABIE DAPAAH –   COW AND CHICKEN (UTV)

NIKKI SAMONAS   – GUY GUY (TV3)

GLORIA SARFO – EFIEWURA (TV3)

LINDA ALLOTEY –   PAY DAY (UTV)

AFIA SCHWARZENGGER   – AFIA SCHWARZENGGER (VASAT 1)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

BISMARK NII ODOI – COW AND CHICKEN

RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS) -GUY GUY

AGYA ASARE – EFIEWURA

NII ADDY – MASTER AND THE THREE IDIOTS

HOGAN GABRIEL – GUY GUY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

HELEN ASANTE  – GUY GUY

GRACE OMABOE (MAAME DOKONO) – GUY GUY

LISBETH GYANWAAH – PAY DAY

AMA ABLORDE – MASTER AND THE 3 MAITS

AKYLA LIVERPOOL   – THE IDIOT AND I

BEST COMEDY SERIES

GUY GUY  – TV3

COW AND CHICKEN – UTV

OFFICE PALAVA – VIASAT 1

EFIEWURA – TV3

JAMESTOWN FISHERMAN – VIASAT 1

 

FOREIGN TV SERIES (FOR TV STATIONS)

SIMPLE MARIA  – UTV

ABYSS OF PASSION – TV3

KUMKUM BAGYA – ADOM TV

STRANGE LOVE – JOY PRIME

QUEEN OF HEART – VASAT 1

BEST WRITING TV SERIES

SHIRLEY FRIMPONG MANASO – SHAMPAIGN

GUY GUY – RAS BOATENG

AN AFRICAN CITY – NICOLE AMARTEFIO

IVAN QUASHIGAH – YOLO

HEELS AND SNEEKERS – RICHIE WRITER

BEST DIRECTING TV SERIES

SHAMPAIGN – SHIRLEY FRIMPONG MANSO

YOLO – IVAN QUASHIGAH

GUY GUY – KOFI ASAMOAH

COW AND CHICKEN – SAMMY FISION

HEELS AND SNEAKERS – MAXWELL AMUNI

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA

BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEK – SHAMPAIGN

JOHN PEASSAH (DROGBA) – YOLO

DESMOND DANSO-SAKYI – YOLO

FRITZ JOHNSON – HEELS AND SNEAKERS

DEYEMI OKANKWON – AN AFRICAN CITY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA

MAHALIA BAMFORD – HEELS AND SNEAKERS

OBENIWAA – COCO BROWN

MAKAFUI FELA – YOLO

LYNN BENTIL – SHAMPAIGN

MARIE HUMBERT – AN AFRICAN CITY

BEST DRAMA SERIES

HEELS AND SNEAKERS

SHAMPAIGN

YOLO

AN AFRICAN CITY

COCO BROWN

BEST ACTOR DRAMA SERIES

JESY ELAGEHA – HEELS AND SNEAKERS

O.T AGYEMAN – SHAMPAIGN

AARON ADATSI – YOLO

MAWULI GAVOH – AN AFRICAN CITY

KWEKU ELLIOT – COCO BROWN

BEST ACTRESS DRAMA SERIES

JOSELYN DUMAS – SHAMPAIGN

MAAME YAA BOAFO – AN AFRICAN CITY

ANDREA OWUSU – HEELS AND SNEAKERS

QUEENSTAR ANAAFI – YOLO

AHUOFE PATRICIA – COCO BROWN

News | Rules & Eligibility | Legal Notices | E-Mail | About Us