2015 Nominations

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Oris Erhuero –           The cursed ones
  2. Prince David Osei –           Last Night
  3. Adjetey Anang –           Cartel
  4. Abraham Attah –           Beasts of no nation
  5. Henry Adofo –           Freetown

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Yvonne Nelson –           If tomorrow never comes
  2. Nadia Buari –           Imogen Brown
  3. Lydia Forson –           A letter from Adam
  4. Martha Ankomah –           Shattered Lives
  5. Joselyn Dumas –           Silver rain    

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Jimmy Jean-Louis –           The cursed ones
  2. Idris EIba –           Beasts of no nation
  3. Van Vicker –           I do
  4. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beasts of no Nation
  5. James Gardiner –           Candle in the wind

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Rebecca Acheampong (Becca) –           If tomorrow never comes
  2. Selorm Galley –           The Table
  3. Ama K. Abebrese                         –           The cursed ones
  4. Christabel Ekeh –           Candle in the wild
  5. Belinda Baidoo –           Silver rain

COSTUME & WARDROBE

  1. If tomorrow never comes – Clara Asantewaa
  2. I do – Elikem Kumordzie
  3. Beasts of no nation –   Jenny Eagan/Kayoa Afriyie Frimpong
  4. 14:32 –   Augustus Edgar Quartey

WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  1. If tomorrow never comes –           Pascal Amanfo
  2. Beasts of no nation –           Uzodinma Iweala/Cary Fukunaga
  3. Freetown –           Melissa Larson / Garrett batty
  4. The cursed ones –           Maxilian Claussen
  5. Silver rain –           Juliet Asante

MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE

  1. If tomorrow never comes –           Berni Anti
  2. Freetown –           Robert Elliott
  3. The cursed ones –           Benjamin Wright
  4. Beasts of no nation –           Dan Romer
  5. Nana means King –           Aleksander Kuzba

MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG

  1. If tomorrow never comes –           Berni Anti
  2. I do –           Kobi Rana
  3. The cursed ones –           Benjamin Wright
  4. Coz ov moni –          Emmanuel Owusu Bonsu & Mensah Ansah                   
  1. Why should I get married 2 –           D. Black

BEST EDITING

  1. Freetown –           Connor O’Malley
  2. Beasts of no nation –           Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  3. The cursed ones –           Josh Levinsky
  4. 14:32 –           Kimi Frimpong
  5. Cartel –           Abby Bawa

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  1. If tomorrow never comes –           Jana Siidaus Nahdi
  2. I do –           Christabel Jones
  3. The cursed ones –           Araba Ansah
  4. Cartel –           Lydia Ashietey
  5. Beasts of no nation –           Chris Burgoyne, Rita Parklo

VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. Freetown –           Davin Bekins
  2. I do –           Enoch Obiri Opoku
  3. Beasts of no nation –           Kevin Bitters           
  4. The cursed ones –           Ahmed El-Azma
  5. 14:32 –           Charles McCarthy

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. Beasts of no nation –           Tony Tomety / Miles Kristian
  2. If tomorrow never comes –           D. J. Vagas
  3. The cursed ones –           Davide De Stefano
  4. I do –           Ada Chibuife
  5. Freetown –           Albert Aidoo / Courage Wormenor

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. Cartel –           John Passah
  2. If tomorrow never comes –           Rex Perbi
  3. Freetown –           Jeremy Prusso
  4. The beasts of no nation –           Cary Joji Fukunaga
  5. The cursed ones –           Nicholas K. Lory

SOUND EDITING AND MIXING

  1. Nana means king –           Aleksander Kuzba
  2. Freetown –           George dankwa
  3. Beasts of no nation            –           Geoffrey Patterson
  4. If tomorrow never comes –           Berni Anti
  5. The cursed ones –           Gernot Fuhrmann

DIRECTING

  1. Freetown –           Garrett Batty
  2. If tomorrow never comes –           Pascal Amanfo
  3. Beasts of no nation –           Cary Fukunaga
  4. The cursed ones –           Nana Obiri Yeboah
  5. 14:32 –           Kwesi Apenteng Quartey

BEST PICTURE

  1. Beasts of no nation –           Tony Tagoe/ Idris Elba/ Danny Damah (Producers)
  2. If tomorrow never comes –           Yvonne Nelson (Producer)
  3. The cursed ones –           Nicholas K. Lory (Producer)
  4. Silver Rain –           Julliet Asante (Producer)
  5. I do –           Kafui Danku (Producer)
  6. 30 days in Atlanta –           A. Y. (Producer)
  7. Candle in the wind –           Abdul Sallam (Producer)
  8. Freetown –           Mawuli Akpabi,   Adam Abel & Garret Batty (Producers)
  9. Cartel –           Dayan Fields (Producer)

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  1. Enyimma Nwigwe –           Silver Rain
  2. Ramsey nouah –           30 days in Atlanta
  3. De Deyemi Okanlawon –           If tomorrow never comes
  4. Joseph Benjamin –           While you slept
  5. Desmond Elliot –           30 days in Atlanta

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  1. Ure Eke –           Silver Rain
  2. Mercy Johnson –           30 days in Atlanta
  3. Patience Ozokwor –           Mama Africa
  4. Ini Edo –           While you slept
  5. Nsikan Isaac –           The corned help

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

  1. Abraham Attah –           Beasts of no nation
  2. Emmanuel Affadzi –           Beasts of no nation
  3. Ophelia Dzidzornu –           The cursed ones
  4. Jessica Larnyoh –           I do
  5. Stonebwoy –           Happy death day
  6. General Ntatea –           Kalybos in China
  7. Deborah Vanessa –           14:32
  8. Becca –           If tomorrow never comes
  9. Belinda Dzata –           Royal Diadem
  10. Princess Shingle –           Why should I get married

FAVOURITE ACTOR

  1. Majid Michel
  2. John Dumelo
  3. Kalybos
  4. Bismark the Joke
  5. Kwadwo Nkansah
    6. Akrobeto
  6. Adjetey Annan
  7. Agya Koo
  8. Kwaku Manu
  9. Van Vicker

FAVOURITE ACTRESS

  1. Kyeiwaa (Rose Mensah)
  2. Mercy Asiedu –
  3. Maame Serwaa –
  4. Emelia Brobbey –
  5. Nana Ama McBrown
  6. Yvonne Nelson –
  7. Jackie Appiah –
  8. Ahoufe Patri –
  9. Juliet Ibrahim –
  10. Nadia Buari –

SHORT MOVIE

  1. Gaxorzozor
  2. Love at the time of Odwira
  3. Date
  4. Thief
  5. The cry

ANIMATED SHORT MOVIE

  1. Nasir (bribery gone wrong)
  2. Hogan toons
  3. The perculiar life of a spider
  4. Agradaa
  5. Nubuke

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  1. Komabu – za
  2. Dog tales

News | Rules & Eligibility | Legal Notices | E-Mail | About Us